Privacy Statement

  • This is a business website. We adopt the same principles relating to your privacy following the guidelines under the Personal Data Protection Act from the Personal Data Protection Commission (PDPC) of Singapore.
  • If you are only browsing this website, we do not capture data that allows us to identify you individually.
  • If you choose to send us an email, fill in a contact form, or join our social media platform promotions and events, for which you provide us with personally identifiable data, we may share necessary data with other third-parties, so as to serve you in a most efficient and effective way, unless such sharing is prohibited by law.
  • Even though you may have submitted personally identifiable data before on our forms or social media platform promotions and events, your data may not be displayed to you automatically for privacy and security reasons, and such forms may require you to enter voluntary details again. We will retain your personal data only as necessary for the effective delivery of services to you.
  • To safeguard your personal data, all electronic storage and transmission of personal data is secured with appropriate security technologies to the best of our abilities.
  • This site may contain links to other sites whose data protection and privacy practices may differ from ours. We are not responsible for the content and privacy practices of these other websites and encourage you to consult the privacy notices of those sites.
  • Please contact our Data Protection Officer, for any enquiry or feedback regarding our data protection policies and procedures, or to request modification or deletion of your personal identifiable data which you have provided to us before.
  • See more at: http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

Terms & Conditions of Use

General

  • This website (“this website”) is owned and operated by the VillageSmith/SS316/SuperheroesInc (hereinafter “VSS”).
  • By accessing this website, you unconditionally accept to be legally bound by these Terms and Conditions of Use. If you do not agree to these Terms and Conditions of Use, please do not use this website.
  • In case of any violation of these rules and regulations, VSS reserves the right to seek all remedies available by law and in equity for such violations. These Terms and Conditions of Use apply to all visits to this website, both now and in the future.
  • VSS reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions of Use from time to time at its sole discretion. All changes will be posted on this page, and your use of this website after such changes have been posted will constitute your agreement to the modified Terms and Conditions of Use and all of the changes. You should therefore read this page carefully each time you visit this website.

Proprietary Rights

  • The materials located on this website, including the information as well as any software programs available on or through this website (“the Contents”), are protected by copyright, trademark and other forms of proprietary rights. All rights, title and interest in the Contents are owned by, licensed to or controlled by VSS or principal brand owners.

Content

  • We are not involved in giving professional advice here. This website may not cover all information available on a particular issue. Before relying on this website, you should do your own checks or obtain professional advice relevant to your particular circumstances.
  • Except as otherwise provided, the Contents of this website shall not be reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or otherwise distributed in any way, without the prior written permission of VSS or principal brand owners.
  • Except as otherwise specified, you may use, hyperlink, copy and distribute the contents found on this website solely for personal, internal or non-commercial purposes only, provided that you keep intact all accompanying copyright and other proprietary notices. You may not display, distribute or otherwise use any of the Content found on this website for any commercial purpose unless you receive specific written consent from VSS or principal brand owners.
  • Modification of any of the Contents or use of the Contents for any other purpose will be a violation of VSS and/or the principal owners’ copyright and other intellectual property rights. Graphics and images on this website are protected by copyright and may not be reproduced or appropriated in any manner without the written permission of their respective copyright owners.
  • The design and layout of this website is protected by intellectual property and other laws and may not be copied or imitated in whole or in part. No logo, graphic, sound, image or search engine from this website may be copied or transmitted unless expressly permitted by VSS.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Liability

  • The Contents of this website are provided on an “as is” basis without warranties of any kind. VSS and its site/content developers are not responsible for any errors or omissions, or for the results obtained from the use of the Contents, or for the authenticity or integrity of any transactions or communications made through this website.
  • To the fullest extent permitted by law, VSS  and its site/content developers do not make any representations or warranties whatsoever and hereby disclaim any warranty, whether arising from usage or custom or trade or by operation of law or otherwise, including but not limited to the following:
  • Any representations or warranties as to the accuracy, correctness, reliability, currency, timeliness, non-infringement, title, merchantability or fitness for any particular purpose of the Contents of this website; and
  • Any representations or warranties that the Contents available through this website or any functions associated therewith will be uninterrupted or error-free, or that defects will be corrected or that this website and the server is and will be free of all viruses and/or other malicious, destructive or corrupting code, program or macro.
  • To the fullest extent permitted by law, VSS  and its site/content developers shall also not be liable for any loss, injury, claims, actions, costs or other damage of any kind, including but not limited to direct, indirect, punitive, special or consequential damages, loss of income, revenue or profits, lost or damaged data, or damage to your computer, software, modem, telephone or other property, howsoever caused as a result (direct or indirect) of:
  1. your access to or use of this website;
  2. any loss of access to or use of this website, howsoever caused;
  3. any inaccuracy or incompleteness in, or errors or omissions in the transmission of, the Contents;
  4. any delay or interruption in the operation, transmission, communications failure, Internet access difficulties or malfunctions in equipment or software;
  5. reliance on the Contents contained in or available from the website;
  6. your use of any password; or
  7. the conduct or the views of any person who accesses or uses your password and/or accesses or uses the website,
  8. even if VSS, its employees, and its site/content developers are advised of the possibility of such damages, losses and/or expenses.
  9. Further, VSS and its site/content developers shall not be liable for damages of any kind arising from its failure or delay in performing any or all of its obligations if such failure or delay is due to circumstances or causes beyond its reasonable control.

Indemnity

  • You hereby agree to indemnify VSS  and its site/content developers and hold VSS  and its site/content developers harmless from and against any and all claims, losses, liabilities, costs and expenses (including but not limited to legal costs and expenses on a full indemnity basis) made against or suffered or incurred by VSS  and its site/content developers arising directly or indirectly out of:
  1. your access to or use of this website; or
  2. your breach of any of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

Right of Access

  • VSS and its site/content developers reserve the right to update or modify this website from time to time. VSS  and its site/content developers further reserve all rights to deny or restrict access to this website to any particular person, or to block access from a particular Internet address to this website, at any time, without ascribing any reasons whatsoever.
  • You agree that you will not:
  • use any robot, spider, other automatic device, or manual process to monitor or copy any pages within this website or the Contents without VSS’s prior written permission;
  • use any device, software or routine to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of this website; and
  • take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on VSS’s servers.

Hyperlinks to Third Party Sites

  • This website contains hyperlinks to web sites which are not maintained nor controlled by VSS. VSS and its site/content developers shall not be responsible for the content of any hyperlinked website or any hyperlink contained in a hyperlinked web site, or liable for any damages or loss arising from access to those websites. Use of the hyperlinks and access to such hyperlinked websites are entirely at your own risk.
  • All hyperlinks to other websites are provided as a convenience to you as a user of this website. The inclusion of any hyperlink does not imply endorsement by VSS of such websites. In no circumstances shall VSS be considered to be associated or affiliated in whatever manner with any trade or service marks, logos, insignia or other devices used or appearing on websites to which this website is hyperlinked.

Hyperlinks to This Website from Third Party Websites

  • Except as set forth below, caching and hyperlinks to, and the framing of this website or any of the Contents are prohibited.
  • You may hyperlink to the Home Page of this website, upon prior notification to VSS in writing. You must make a specific request for, and secure permission from VSS prior to hyperlinking to, or framing, this website or any of the Contents, or engaging in similar activities. VSS and its site/content developers reserve the right to impose conditions when permitting any hyperlinking to, or framing of this website or any of the Contents.
  • Your hyperlinking to, or your framing of this website or any of the Contents constitute acceptance of these Terms and Conditions of Use. This is deemed to be the case even after the posting of any changes or modifications to these Terms and Conditions of Use. If you do not accept these Terms and Conditions of Use, you must discontinue linking to, or framing of this website or any of the Contents.
  • VSS, as an authorized brand distributor or channel in its designated geographic domains, may be associated or affiliated with particular trade or service marks, logos, insignia or other devices used or appearing on websites that link to this website or any of the Contents, unless stated otherwise.
  • VSS and its site/content developers reserve all rights to disable any links to, or frames of any site containing inappropriate, profane, defamatory, infringing, obscene, indecent or unlawful topics, names, material or information, or material or information that violates any written law, any applicable intellectual property, proprietary, privacy or publicity rights.
  • VSS and its site/content developers reserve the right to disable any unauthorised links or frames and disclaim any responsibility for the content available on any other site reached by links to or from this website or any of the Contents.

Governing Law

  • These Terms and Conditions of Use shall be governed and construed in accordance with laws of Singapore.